Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At IPM Workshop Services we are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with our legal obligations as well as being clear with our customers about what we do with their personal information. Some of the key points of IPM Workshop Services’ Privacy Statement are:

We don’t sell your data to third parties.

We do make it easy for you to manage your information – you can change your communication preferences at any time.

We do use data to help us provide great customer service, which includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it’s relevant, useful and timely.

We are IPM Workshop Services UK Ltd of Unit 1, John William Street, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire BD19 3QU (“IPM Workshop Services”). We share your concern about the protection of your personal information and are committed to safeguarding your privacy.

This document covers information we collect about you, whether via:

our website:

  • www.ipmws.co.uk

 (our “website”)

our Twitter account:

  • @ipmwkshop

or through our customer service, exhibitions, training/familiarisation courses, our agents or otherwise. Please read it carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated.

We will be the “controller” of the personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you.

  1. Personal information that we collect

We collect a range of personal information relating to you, including your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • address
  • name of your business or educational establishment;
  • your job title / position;
  • IP address (through Google Analytics);
  • Twitter handle (if you contact us via our Twitter account); and
  • any other personal information that you choose to provide to us when you complete our online contact forms or otherwise make contact with us.
  1. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information as follows:

  • to maintain our relationship with you whilst you are a customer;
  • to process orders and provide agreed goods and services to you;
  • for invoicing, processing payments, account set up and maintenance;
  • to communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our products and services;
  • for record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes;
  • to ensure data security;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • to decide on and notify you about price changes;
  • to monitor the quality of our products and services;
  • for logistical purposes, including to plan and log routes;
  • to investigate any complaint you make;
  • to provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;
  • to customise various aspects of our website to improve your experience;
  • as we may otherwise consider necessary to support the operation of our website;
  • to obtain credit references, credit checks and for debt collection, fraud detection and prevention and risk management purposes;
  • to protect the rights, property, and/or safety of IPM Workshop Services, its personnel and others.
  1. Marketing

We may send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by email and post, as long as this is in line with any marketing preferences that you have provided to us.

We will only send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by email:

  • where you have consented to this; or
  • where you have not objected to this, and we are marketing similar products and services to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.

Your agreement to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes is optional and, if you choose not to consent, your visit to and use of our website will not be affected.

You can choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time by contacting IPM Workshop Services:

    • by mail – IPM Workshop Services Limited, Unit 1, John William Street, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire BD19 3QU.
    • by email – sales@ipmws.co.uk
    • by telephone – 01274 861515
  1. Legal basis for processing
  • In terms of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal information, these are as follows:
    • where you have provided your consent: for direct marketing communications in respect of our own products and services, including in respect of marketing communications sent by electronic means (e.g. email);
    • for the performance of a contract with you (such as a contract for the provision of goods and services) or to take steps at your request prior to entering into this contract;
    • to comply with legal obligations, including in relation to health and safety and environmental legislation, performing anti- money laundering, terrorism prevention and sanctions screening checks, complaints and investigations or litigation;
    • to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person, e.g. where you or they are seriously injured or ill, or
    • for our legitimate interests in:
        • management of your account (including processing payments) and our relationship with you, and communicating with you
        • operating our website
        • sending direct marketing in respect of our own products and services where you have not provided your consent and the marketing communication is sent by non-electronic means (e.g. post); processing orders and supplying our products and services; and
        • our internal business purposes which may include processing for the purposes of: record keeping, research, reporting and statistics, data security, to ensure the quality of our products and services, investigating and responding to queries and complaints, obtaining credit references and credit checks, providing payment performance data to credit reference agencies, changing our pricing, debt collection, fraud detection and prevention, risk management, recruitment and training of our personnel, and protecting our rights, property and safety (and that of others). You can object to processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests at any time by emailing sales@ipmws.co.uk

See also “Your Rights – The right to object”.

  1. How we share your personal information
  • In addition, we may share your personal information with:
    • third party providers in order for us to process payments that are due to us, in doing so we provide bank details to such providers;
    • licensed credit reference agencies, debt collection agencies and lawyers when we carry out credit checks, to report on your payment performance and/or or seek to recover debts due to us;
    • our accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice;
    • emergency services in the event that we need to report accidents or incidents or request emergency assistance;
    • any Government Department, public body or other third party where we believe in good faith that the law requires this; in the interests of public health and safety; or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of IPM Workshop Services, its employees or others.
  1. How long we keep your personal information
  • We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:
    • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
    • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
    • (potential) disputes; and
    • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

  1. Cookies
  • Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Our website uses cookies in this way, for example, through our use of Google Analytics (see section 9 ‘Google’ below).
  • You can set your browser not to accept cookies and also remove any existing cookies. For further information on how to do this visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
  • If you do not wish to receive cookies from our website, please leave the site and delete all cookies from your browser.
  1. Credit Checks
  • We use technology provided by the credit reference agencies (“CRAs”) that processes personal information that you provide to us, in order to analyse your creditworthiness, which helps us to decide if we are able to offer you an account, through which you can purchase products and services from IPM Workshop Services, by phone, online, or using one of our agents. We will also continue to exchange information about you with the CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share this information with other organisations, which may use it to make decisions on future applications for credit.
  • If you pass our credit checks, and our other account opening criteria (details of which will be made available to you during the account opening process) you will be entitled to open an account with us and order any of our products and services in accordance with our General Conditions of Sale. If you do not pass our credit checks you will not be able to set up a credit account but you will still be entitled to order our products or services (in accordance with our General Conditions of Sale) at our discretion, by making payment upfront.
  1. Google
  • Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
  • You can find out more about how your personal information may be used in connection with Google Analytics and options for opting out here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en
  1. Links to third party websites
  • Our website contain links to other Internet websites. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including their use of any personal information. Nevertheless, in the event you encounter any third party associated with our website (or who claims association with our website) who you feel is improperly collecting or using information about you, please contact sales@ipmws.co.uk; we will be happy to forward your message to the third party.
  • If and when we sponsor promotions, or third parties sponsor promotions in conjunction with our website, either we or the third party will post relevant privacy information in the official rules and/or registration area for the promotion. That privacy information, to the extent (if any) it conflicts with this Privacy Statement, will govern that particular promotion.
  1. Security
  • Whilst we take practicable technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer to us over the Internet, including use of our web contact form or email.
  • All of our internal systems and data storage software are password protected and information stored on secure servers (including cloud-based storage).
  1. Your rights
  • The following section explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.
  • We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws.
  1. The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Statement.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information (if we’re processing it), and other certain information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Statement) about how it is used.

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal information in accordance with data protection law.

We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal information about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person‘s rights.

  1. The right to rectification

You can ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your personal information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete e.g. if we have the wrong name for you.

  1. The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it or its use is unlawful. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions, e.g. where we need to use the information in defence of a legal claim.

  1. The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

  1. The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse certain personal information for your own purposes across different organisations. This enables you to move, copy or transfer your personal information easily between our IT systems and theirs (or directly to yourself) safely and securely, without affecting its usability. This only applies to your personal information that you have provided to us that we are processing with your consent or to perform a contract which you are a party to (such as pay and compensation services), which is being processed by automated means.

  1. The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by IPM Workshop Services or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process the personal information if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override [your] interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which significantly affects you, subject to some exceptions. Where this is the case, you have the right to obtain human intervention, voice your concerns and to have the decision reviewed.

  1. Updating this Statement

We review our Privacy Statement regularly and will upload any updates to our website.

  1. Contact us

For further information regarding these rights, about this Privacy Statement generally or to make a complaint please contact sales@ipmws.co.uk or by call 01274 861515.

Please provide as much information as possible to help us identify the information you are requesting, the action you are wanting us to take and why you believe this action should be taken.

Before assessing your request, we may request additional information in order to identify you. If you do not provide the requested information and, as a result we are not in a position to identify you, we may refuse to action your request.

We will generally respond to your request within one month of receipt of your request. We can extend this period by an additional two months if this is necessary taking into account the complexity and number of requests that you have submitted.

We will not charge you for such communications or actions we take, unless:

  • you request additional copies of your personal data undergoing processing, in which case we may charge for our reasonable administrative costs; or
  • you submit manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, in particular because of their repetitive character, in which case we may either: (a) charge for our reasonable administrative costs; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

If after contacting IPM Workshop Services you are still unhappy, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). Contact details for the ICO are available on their website ico.org.uk

 

Version: 1.0

Updated: June 2018